Do Doctors Report To DVLA?

Can I actually speak to someone at DVLA?

If you would like to contact DVLA, you can ring them up at 0300 790 6802.

If you’re calling from abroad, please dial +44 844 306 9203.

If you would like to know of other ways to contact DVLA, please view the options below..

Does DVLA have a free phone number?

Driver medical enquiries – 0300 790 6806 Calls to this number are charged the same as standard UK local rate costs, thus you will be able to phone the DVLA for free if you have free inclusive minutes as part of your landline or mobile tariff.

Can I drive while waiting for DVLA medical?

As soon as the DVLA receives your correct and complete application for a new licence and as long as you meet all the Section 88 criteria, you may drive. It is important that you are satisfied that the medical condition you have declared on your application does not stop you from driving.

How do I pass DVLA Medical 2020?

To pass the DVLA medical you need to show the doctor that there isn’t any evidence of persistent alcohol misuse in the last six months. You must also show that there isn’t any alcohol dependency in the last 12 months.

Do doctors have to inform DVLA?

As it stands doctors do not need a patient’s consent to inform the DVLA, which is legally responsible for deciding whether a person is medically fit to drive, when a patient has continued driving in such instances.

Do DVLA check medical records?

He continued: “The DVLA is dependent on drivers making them aware of any medical conditions that will prevent them from driving. … However, an applicant’s medical records are not usually made available to the occupational doctor.

What medical conditions are DVLA reportable?

You must tell DVLA if you have a driving licence and: You develop a notifiable medical condition or disability….Why should I disclose a medical condition for driving?Heart conditions.Stroke or mini stroke.Diabetes.Physical disability.Brain condition or severe head injury.Visual impairment.Epilepsy.

Do DVLA email you?

The agency never asks for bank details over email and never sends text messages about vehicle tax refunds. As well as forwarding any suspicious emails and texts, DVLA has 5 top tips for motorists to stay safe online: never share driving licence images and vehicle documents online.

What medical conditions can you not drive with?

Check if a health condition affects your drivingAbsence seizures. Acoustic neuroma. Addison’s disease. … Balloon angioplasty (leg) Bipolar disorder. Blackouts. … Caesarean section. Cancer. Cataracts. … Deafness. Defibrillator. Déjà vu. … Eating disorders. Empyema (brain) Epilepsy. … Fainting. Fits. Fractured skull. … Glaucoma. Global amnesia. Grand mal seizures. … Head injury. Heart attack.More items…

Do I need to tell DVLA about medication?

Drivers Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) If you have a driving licence you must tell the DVLA if your medical condition or disability has got worse since you first got your licence, you develop a new medical condition or disability or you have a ‘notifiable’ medical condition.

How long does DVLA medical take?

within 6 weeksYou’ll usually get a decision within 6 weeks. You’ll get a letter from DVLA if it’s going to take longer. DVLA might: contact your doctor or consultant.

Can a doctor tell you not to drive?

In most situations, your doctor can’t stop you from driving. In fact, there’s no way to enforce a doctor’s advice not to drive. But share with your doctor any concerns you have about near misses on the road. That may lead to some advice that can help you be a safer driver.

What happens if you don’t tell DVLA about a medical condition?

You could be fined up to £1,000 if you do not tell DVLA about a condition that might affect your ability to drive safely. You could also be prosecuted if you have an accident.

How long does it take for the DVLA to return your Licence?

within 3 weeksIf your licence is sent to DVLA because you’ve changed your address, it’ll be returned to you within 3 weeks.

Do I need to tell DVLA if I have a blue badge?

If you are a driver and your disability is likely to affect your ability to drive (even if your car is adapted), the law says you must tell the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA).