Quick Answer: Do Doctors Have To Inform DVLA?

Do opticians report to DVLA?

Opticians must inform DVLA if drivers fail eye tests, says family of three-year-old crash victim..

Do DVLA check medical records?

He continued: “The DVLA is dependent on drivers making them aware of any medical conditions that will prevent them from driving. … However, an applicant’s medical records are not usually made available to the occupational doctor.

Can I actually speak to someone at DVLA?

If you would like to contact DVLA, you can ring them up at 0300 790 6802. … If you’re calling from abroad, please dial +44 844 306 9203.

Can I drive while waiting for DVLA medical?

As soon as the DVLA receives your correct and complete application for a new licence and as long as you meet all the Section 88 criteria, you may drive. It is important that you are satisfied that the medical condition you have declared on your application does not stop you from driving.

Do I need to tell DVLA about medication?

Drivers Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) If you have a driving licence you must tell the DVLA if your medical condition or disability has got worse since you first got your licence, you develop a new medical condition or disability or you have a ‘notifiable’ medical condition.

Can you report anonymously to DVLA?

You can report the untaxed vehicle online anonymously. You will need to state the vehicle registration number, make, model ,colour and the full address where it is parked. You can report by post by sending the details above to Enforcement Section, W070/D12, DVLA, Longview Road, Swansea, SA7 0XZ.

What medical conditions mean you can’t drive?

Neurological conditions Multiple sclerosis, motor neurone disease, Parkinson’s disease and other conditions affecting your nervous system can all affect your ability to drive.

Do you have to tell the DVLA if you wear glasses?

Answer: There’s no need to notify them if you need glasses for driving. When you apply for a driving license, however, you have to state at that time if you wear glasses when driving, in which case your license is usually endorsed with the code 01.

Do you have to tell DVLA about depression?

You must tell DVLA if your depression affects your ability to drive safely. You can be fined up to £1,000 if you don’t tell DVLA about a medical condition that affects your driving.

Can a doctor tell you not to drive?

In most situations, your doctor can’t stop you from driving. In fact, there’s no way to enforce a doctor’s advice not to drive. But share with your doctor any concerns you have about near misses on the road. That may lead to some advice that can help you be a safer driver.

What happens if you don’t tell DVLA about a medical condition?

You could be fined up to £1,000 if you do not tell DVLA about a condition that might affect your ability to drive safely. You could also be prosecuted if you have an accident.

What illness do you have to tell the DVLA?

If you have a mental illness or are taking medication that may affect your driving, you need to tell the DVLA. Other mental health conditions you’ll need to declare to the DVLA include Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD) and Personality Disorder. This is because of the potential for them to affect behaviour.